Privacy Policy

This page explains how we use personal information collected at this website. We advise you to read this policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using welcomemobility.co.uk, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. The practices set forth here are for this website only and are not relevant for those we link to.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request like, for example, the delivery of an order placed. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Use of your data

Your data is used for the fulfilment of your order placed with us. With your consent, we may used it for directly relevant marketing purposes. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. As part of the transaction process you undertake when buying from us, your data will also be shared with Sagepay or Paypal to ensure secure online purchasing. With your consent, it may also be shared with PSL Print Ltd for catalogue marketing, or Dotmailer Ltd for email marketing. Your data will be stored on web servers hosted by 13 Spiders Ltd and email on servers hosted by Fasthosts Ltd.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Unsolicited Email (Spamming)

Welcome Mobility is against 'spamming' - the practice of sending unsolicited emails in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have declined to receive such communications. Where we believe that certain information could be of importance to you we reserve the right to inform you by email while giving you the choice to opt out of such services.

Personal Information and Children

We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from any individual under 18 years of age without obtaining prior consent from a parent or guardian through direct, offline contact. We abide by laws designed to protect children.

Privacy Contact information

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or would like to amend or have deleted any data or information we hold about you, please contact us and we will be glad to help. 

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. This policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Any questions should be sent by email to customerservice@welcomemobility.co.uk or by post to Welcome Mobility, PO Box 5250, Essex, SS0 9GD.